Hemp Seed Oil is known for it's high concentration of essential fatty acids, and for a good balance of Omega 6 and Omega 3 fatty acids. It can vary in color from goldish to dark green depending on the amount of chlorophyll in the oil, and has a slight nutty aroma. It's not generally used in cooking, although it is defintely edible and is quite nurtritious. Hemp Seed oil does have many industrial uses.
In skin care it has been used as a topical treatment for eczema.