White Willow Bark

The White Willow can grow to as much as 100 feet tall, and is found throughout Europe and parts of Asia.  The bark is the typical color--a sort of grey brown--but the tree gets its name from its leaves, which have soft white hairs on the underside. 

Willow Willow bark has a long history of medicinal use.  The ancient Greeks and Romans used it to treat aches, pains and fevers, as did the Egyptians, the Sumerians and the Chinese.

The active ingredient in White Willow bark is salicin, which does have analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties.  In fact, salicin is a close cousin of salicylic acid, which you probably know more commonly as Aspirin. 

For skin care White Willow bark also helps to speed healing and in cell regeneration.

You'll find White Willow Bark in our Active Enzyme Exfoliator and our Moisturizing Cleanser.