Slippery Elm is a large deciduous tree native to the eastern half of the United States, from the Carolinas all the way to parts of southern Canada, and as far west as Texas and Oklahoma.
This plant is useful for a number of medicinal reasons. Traditionally, a tea or gruel was made of the leaves and ingested to ease an upset stomach.
For skin care, the inner bark of the slippery elm is prized for its demulcent properties. This part of the plant can ease irritation, inflammation or itchiness of the skin on contact.